University of Exeter
Falmouth University College

Good luck to everyone nominated for Staff Excellence!

22 November 2017

Good luck to all our teams and employees who are shortlisted in Thursday (23 November) evening’s Falmouth University Staff Excellence Awards.

Tony Sanders, FX Plus Managing Director, said: “I want to wish everyone the best of luck in this year’s awards. These nominations highlight the quality and professionalism we bring to our work and are a reflection of the hard work put in by individuals and the whole FX Plus team across all our services.”

The gala ‘dress to impress’ and awards ceremony is due to be held at The Courtyard, Falmouth Campus with a dinner for 200 laid on by our catering team.

The full shortlist for the Excellence Awards 2017 (with FX Plus nominations in Italics) is:

Service Excellence

Zak Stanley, CRM Manager, Sales, Events & Communications.

Service Desk Team:

Cathryn Ashenden, Service Desk Analyst, FX Plus IT Services

Louise Colmar, Desktop Support Technician, FX Plus IT Services

Natasha Davey, Service Desk Analyst, FX Plus IT Services

Craig Hensman, Service Desk Analyst, FX Plus IT Services

John McKeown, Service Desk Technician, FX Plus IT Services

Andy Mellors, Service Desk Analyst, FX Plus IT Services

Mark Minett, Service Desk Analyst, FX Plus IT Services

Christopher Northey, Service Desk Analyst, FX Plus IT Services

Gemma Prisk, Service Desk Manager, FX Plus IT Services

Emily Stanbury, Service Desk Technician, FX Plus IT Services

Jane Tull, IT Administrator, FX Plus IT Services

FX Plus Caretaking Team:

Tony Bartrop, Caretaker, FX Plus Residences & Facilities

Ian Brodie, Caretaker, FX Plus Residences & Facilities

Nick Brown, Caretaker, FX Plus Residences & Facilities

Eamonn Kane, Waste and Recycling Operative, FX Plus Residences & Facilities

Paul Leyes, Caretaker, FX Plus Residences & Facilities

Brian Matthews, Caretaker, FX Plus Residences & Facilities

David Ramsey, Caretaker, FX Plus Residences & Facilities

Nick Rowe, Caretaker, FX Plus Residences & Facilities

Mike Stevens, Caretaker, FX Plus Residences & Facilities

Rick Taylor, Caretaking Manager, FX Plus Residences & Facilities

Craig Waite, Caretaker, FX Plus Residences & Facilities

Outstanding Student Experience

Richard Milligan, Lecturer: BA Digital Games, The Games Academy

Television Team:

Victoria Byard, Lecturer: Film and TV, The School of Film & Television

Jeremy Williams, Lecturer: BA Film, The School of Film & Television

The Living Support Team:

Alison Barrett, Living Support Assistant, FX Plus Student Services

Sally Branch, Living Support Assistant, FX Plus Student Services

Ruth Brooks, Living Support Officer (First Response), FX Plus Student Services

Keith Hawksworth, Living Support Officer (Student Community), FX Plus Student Services, Michelle Lewis, Living Support Manager, FX Plus Student Services, Gillian Maliska, Living Support Advisor, FX Plus Student Services, Amy Pope, Living Support Officer, FX Plus Student Services

Outstanding Innovation or Research

Anna Misiak, Course Coordinator: BA Film, The School of Film & Television

David Prior, Associate Professor: Music, The Academy of Music & Theatre Arts

Tanya Krzywinska, Director of the Games Academy, The Games Academy

Outstanding University-Industry Partnership

Songbird Team:

Faye, Head of Television, The School of Film & Television

Kingsley Marshall, Head of Film, The School of Film & Television

Josie Mattock, Senior Administrator, The School of Film & Television

Paul Sewry, Administrator, The School of Film & Television

Doug Smith. Senior Technician, The School of Film and Television

David Smithers, Technical & Facilities Manager, The School of Film & Television

Launchpad Industry Partnerships:

Jo Banks, Launchpad Business Development Manager, The Falmouth Business School

Michael Dickinson, Launchpad Commercialisation & Investment Manager, The Falmouth Business School

Nick Dixon, Head of the Launchpad Programme, The Falmouth Business School

Erik Geelhoed, Research Fellow, The Academy of Music & Theatre Arts

Sam Grady, Product Development Manager, Vice-Chancellor’s Office

Robin Kirby, Strategic Advisor to the Vice-Chancellor, Vice-Chancellor’s Office

Phil Marshall, Launchpad Studio Manager, The Falmouth Business School

Fernando Pombeiro, Launchpad Technical Support Officer, The Falmouth Business School

Mike Rofe, Professor of Creative Connected Communities, The Academy of Music & Theatre Arts

Ben Sewell, Launchpad Lead Software Engineer, The Falmouth Business School

MA Leasing and Asset Finance Course Team:

Jeremy Richards, Head of Business Programmes, The Falmouth Business School

Abbie Smith, Content Manager, The Falmouth Business School

Peter Thomas, Executive Director, The Leasing Foundation

Teresa Van Woerkom, Business & Innovation Administrator, The Falmouth Business School

Internal Collaboration of the Year

The SoFT/AMATA Collaboration Team:

Richard Butler, Senior Technician, The School of Film and Television

Faye, Head of Television, The School of Film & Television

Klaus Kruse, Course Coordinator: BA Acting, The Academy of Music & Theatre Arts

John Macneill, Associate Lecturer: BA Acting, The Academy of Music & Theatre Arts

Marie Macneill, Lecturer: BA Film, The School of Film & Television

Danielle Meunier, Head of Theatre, The Academy of Music & Theatre Arts

Denzil Monk, Associate Lecturer: BA Television, The School of Film & Television

John O'Regan, Senior Technician, The School of Film & Television

Mike O'Regan, Associate Lecturer: BA Television, The School of Film & Television

Doug Smith, Senior Technician, The School of Film and Television

Jeremy Williams, Lecturer: BA Film, The School of Film & Television

Studyhub:

Alana Bardill, Multimedia & Visual Resources Librarian, FX Plus Library & Academic Skills

Nichola Brown, Dyslexia Co-ordinator, FX Plus Student Services

Rachel Browning, Academic Liaison Librarian, FX Plus Library & Academic Skills

Anna Connell, Academic Liaison Librarian, FX Plus Library & Academic Skills

Rosie Enys, Academic Liaison Librarian, FX Plus Library & Academic Skills

Jennie Hosken, Academic Services Communication and Quality Manager, FX Plus Library & Academic Skills

Helen Kneebone, Academic Support Advisor, FX Plus Library & Academic Skills

Laura Lay, Academic Liaison Librarian Coordinator, FX Plus Library & Academic Skills

Deborah McFarlane, Academic Skills Advisor, FX Plus Library & Academic Skills

Isabel Noon, EAP Co-ordinator, FX Plus Library & Academic Skills

Gareth Price, Academic Skills Advisor, FX Plus Library & Academic Skills

Amy Sampson, Learning Technologist, Information Communication Technology

Tim Shear, Learning Technologist, FX Plus Library & Academic Skills

Elizabeth Wragg, Academic Skills Team Leader, FX Plus Library & Academic Skills

Co-ordinating Team for the 2017 Graduation Ceremony Event:

Rose Beattie, Corporate Events Coordinator, Sales, Events & Communications

Jon Coy, Corporate Events Coordinator, Sales, Events & Communications

Heather Fitzgerald, Head of Campus & Commercial Events, FX Plus Campus Experience

Nicky Gorton, Events Officer, FX Plus Campus Experience

Mary Hesling, Corporate Events Coordinator, Sales, Events & Communications

Debbie Lilly, Campus & Commercial Events Operations Manager, FX Plus Campus Experience

Louise Osborne, Strategic Projects & Corporate Events Manager, Sales, Events & Communications

Faye Penny, Events Officer, FX Plus Campus Experience

Rosina Perry, Corporate Events Coordinator, Sales, Events & Communications

Lorna Sullivan, Corporate Events Officer, Sales, Events & Communications

External Collaboration of the Year

National Trust Publishing Project:

Anna Kiernan, Senior Lecturer: Writing, The School of Writing & Journalism

Luke Thompson, Lecturer: BA Creative Writing, The School of Writing & Journalism

Galapagos 2017: 

Joanna Henley, Senior Lecturer: BA Marine and Natural History Photography, The Institute of Photography

Graham Lawrence, Technical & Facilities Manager, The Institute of Photography

Grenfell Welcome Group:

Heather Fitzgerald, Head of Campus & Commercial Events, FX Plus Campus Experience

Cornish Initiative of the Year

Michael Scott, Senior Lecturer: Computing for Games, The Games Academy

Douglas Brown, Head of Games, The Games Academy

Simon Birch, Course Coordinator: BA Choreography, The Academy of Music & Theatre Arts

Manager of the Year

Simon Court, Head of Sports & Recreation Services, FX Plus Campus Experience

Oliver Lane, Director of Residences and Facilities, FX Plus Residences & Facilities

Rachel Chaplin, Head of Applicant Services, Sales, Events & Communications

Rising Star

Danielle Barrios-O'Neill, Course Coordinator: BA English & Writing, The School of Writing & Journalism

Verena Von Eicken, Lecturer: BA Film (Theory), The School of Film & Television

Jeremy Williams, Lecturer: BA Film, The School of Film & Television

Unsung Hero

Chris Jones, Head of Procurement, FX Plus Directorate

Nicky Gorton, Events Officer, FX Plus Campus Experience

Natasha Michell, Executive Assistant to the Vice-Chancellor

Outstanding Team

Student Programme and Achievement (SPA) Tea

Sally Fox, SPA Officer, Student Administration

Naomi Harry, SPA Officer, Student Administration

Susan Lamb, Head of Student Programmes and Achievement, Student Administration

Karen Mansfield, SPA Administrator, Student Administration

Cassie McEwen, SPA Officer, Student Administration

Sally Murfin, Senior SPA Officer, Student Administration

Esther Sandercock, Senior Officer (Information Management and Student Complaints), Student Administration

Rebecca Stobart, SPA Officer, Student Administration

The Accommodation Team:

Becky Mackay-Roberts, Accommodation Officer, FX Plus Residences & Facilities

Louise Reid, Accommodation Office Manager, FX Plus Residences & Facilities

Claire Rolfe, Accommodation Office Team Leader, FX Plus Residences & Facilities

Teresa Smith, Accommodation Officer, FX Plus Residences & Facilities

Amy Tregidgo, Accommodation Officer, FX Plus Residences & Facilities

Richard Wilkins, Private Sector Liaison Officer, FX Plus Residences & Facilities

Applicant Services Team:

Rebecca Andrews, Applicant Services Officer (Falmouth Flexible), Sales, Events and Communications

Samantha Brown, Applicant Services Officer, Sales, Events and Communications

Rachel Chaplin, Head of Applicant Services, Sales, Events and Communications

Lucy Green, Applicant Services Officer, Sales, Events and Communications

Louise Hearle, Applicant Services Officer, Sales, Events and Communications

Jess Humber, Applicant Services Officer, Sales, Events and Communications

Cyd Roberts, Applicant Services Administrator, Sales, Events and Communications

Julie Tucker, Senior Applicant Services Officer (Compliance), Sales, Events and Communications

Sarah Walker, Senior Applicant Services Officer (Operations), Sales, Events and Communications

Charlotte White, Applicant Services Officer, Sales, Events and Communications

Most Inspirational Member of Staff (nominated by students)

Dinu Li, Course Coordinator: BA Photography, The Institute of Photography

Michelle Hammond, Technician, The Fashion & Textiles Institute

Simon Andrews, Senior Lecturer: BA Sustainable Product Design, The School of Architecture Design & Interiors

IT recruitment drive launches

IT Careers - come and join us!

Ambitious expansion in our IT department. Join a committed, diverse and service-centric IT & Digital team and support a multi million pound investment in transformation and technology

Get involved >